Could any experts or Doctors please interpret my thyroid results

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Sindy-Uk, May 13, 2003.

  1. Sindy-Uk

    Sindy-Uk New Member

    When my GP had thyroid test done the results were like this:-
    TSH 1.2 mU/L Reference range (0.5-4.5) My GP said the results were normal.

    Then my CFS Consultant had the tests repeated and the results were these:-
    ENDOCRINOLOGY THYROID PROFILE 2

    TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 96 n/mol/L Range 58-154
    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.51 mIU/L 0.35-5.00 (3rd Gen)
    FREE THYROXINE 14.4 pmol/l 9.0-25.0
    FREE T3 4.4 pmol/L 2.6-5.6

    THYROID ANTIBODIES

    THYROGLOBULIN AGGLUT NEGATIVE (Titre < 1 in 100)
    MICROSOMAL AGGLUT N EGATIVE (titre< 1 in 100)

    My consultant said there was increased thyroid conversion so he has put me on Armour thyroid. I am on 0.5 grain at the moment and then to increase it to 1.0 grain. I don&#8217;t want to go on thyroid treatment unnecessarily. I have heard that once you start taking these hormones,your body stops producing them altogether. I would really appreciate any comments from any experts please.

    Many thanks
    Satin
  2. klutzo

    klutzo New Member

    I will leave most of this to the experts, but I would like to say that I would kill for your TSH! Mine is 3.44 (has been as high as 4.2 and still no treatment for it) and I wish it was as good as yours! Everything I read says women should have a TSH of 2 or less for maximum health. I am glad you have a practitioner who will treat these things. I live in an area with 2 million people, yet I am having to go more than an hour one-way to another city to see a holistic M.D.to finally get this treated.
    Klutzo
  3. Sindy-Uk

    Sindy-Uk New Member

    What does it mean when TSH is higher than 2? Has your doctor put you on any medication?

    Best wishes
    Satin