EBV numbers

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by kims3, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. kims3

    kims3 New Member

    Could someone help me with these numbers. Had lab work done on 7/7.

    EBV Ab VCA IgG 3.4 min 0.0 max 0.8

    EBV Ab VCA, IgM 0.3 min 0.3 max 0.8

    EBV Early Antigen Ab IgG 5.1 min 0.0 max 0.8

    EBV Nuclear Antigen Ab IgG <8.0 min 0.0 max 0.8

    Lab corp did the blood work. Plus my dhea is 287, it was in the 700 range in march, I am 52 and going through the change. I felt pretty good when my dhea was up in the 700's but from what I read thats high for someone 52 and female...

    Any input on these numbers because the doctors are useless. When I asked for the blood work she said why there nothing you can do if your ebv is active.....I did post on the summer months because thats when I seem to not feel well, hate the heat.........
  2. kims3

    kims3 New Member

    Anyone???? The dr. said something about acute and cronic (sp) what does that mean?
  3. quanked

    quanked Member

    but I will watch your post. I would be interested in the answer as well.
  4. quanked

    quanked Member

    wHAT does dhea mean?
    [This Message was Edited on 08/03/2010]
  5. ChuckNBerkeley

    ChuckNBerkeley New Member

    "EBV Ab VCA, IgM 0.3 min 0.3 max 0.8"

    This is the most important. Indicates recent or current active infection. Yours like mine indicates that EBV is not a problem.
  6. kims3

    kims3 New Member

    jamin thanks for the info. My labs were done at lab corp and my doctor said from there scale at 700 was about 300 or more over their range. So who know;s.... I did start the OLE along with my GSE, hope it starts helping.

  7. kims3

    kims3 New Member

    If it's not the active EBV that's makes me feel this way then what is it???
  8. ChuckNBerkeley

    ChuckNBerkeley New Member

    Well, I have been researching "makes me feel this way" since 1991. UCSF med school library, UC Berkeley library, net since 1995, $$$$$, doctors, etc., etc., etc.

    It could be any of hundreds of things.
  9. bigmama2

    bigmama2 New Member

    my opinion is that a past ebv infection may have damaged your body system. (this is called the hit and run theory). from your first lab- result of 3.4 is high. shows past infection. almost all adult humans have been infected w ebv, but in some people who are genetically susceptible, and someother factors- the infection has potential to do lasting damage. your other result of 5.1 is in the high range.

    try to go over all this with a cfs specialist- or even a good integretive dr or perhaps good holistic dr. also keep asking for help about your test result from this board. we are not professionals of course, but some of us have good info to try to help you.

    for treatment you may consider (talk to dr first) antiviral medication- like valtrex. or try natural antiviral like vit C and olive leaf extract- and more.

    best wishes