Endocrinology blood results _Madwolf, anyone?

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Applyn59, Jul 15, 2003.

  1. Applyn59

    Applyn59 New Member

    Hi,

    This will be short.
    I am exhausted.

    Please comment if you could:

    My a.m. cortisol is 18 - the lab range is 5-25. He thinks it's okay. I didn't argue. I had a million things to discuss with him.

    BUN is 21 -lab range is 7-18 He didn't say anything.
    I saw it when I came home and read my blood work.

    AST/SGOT is 14 range is 15-37.
    I had my gallbladder removed and I have fatty liver

    Urine:
    Creatinine 813.3
    microalbumin 119.18
    crea/micro ratio 14.6

    micro is in flagged high but my endo says the ratio is good. My know it all neighbor disagrees.



    Thyroid:

    T3 uptake 32
    T4 10.7
    FTI 3.4
    TSH 2.48

    Thyroid antibodies
    thyroglobulin <2
    there is an * under that says result is below
    sensitivity limit of test.

    ANy help appreciated.
    I had to cover too many bases with him
    and didn't notice some of these when with him.
    Thanks,
    Lynn
  2. Applyn59

    Applyn59 New Member

    Yes, I was fasting and I never drink coffee!!!

    Thanks for the response.

    These are the ranges for thyroid tests:

    T3 uptake 30-39
    T4- 4.8-13.9
    FT! 1.4-4.5
    TSH .34-4.82

    Thanks so much.
    Hope you are adjusting to life back from
    vacation.
    Lynn
  3. Applyn59

    Applyn59 New Member


[ advertisement ]