Have any of you tried this?

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by MsE, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I have all the symptoms of low thyroid. A recent test showed it is at the "low but acceptable" level. Had an appointment to see a doctor, but the clinic messed up the appointment. The nurse was supposed to phone, but even after I called and reminded them, she didn't.

    I am sure that a bit more thyroid would help me. I'm getting nowhere with the medical folks. I already take some thyroid. SO, my question: Have any of you gone ahead and cut up a thyroid tablet and added a bit of it to your regular dosage? In desperation, I did that this morning. Then I started wondering if any other CFS people have done the same.

    Replies would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
  2. TigerLilea

    TigerLilea Active Member

    You might want to check out Mary Solomon's about.com thyroid group.
  3. MsE

    MsE New Member

    So, have you known of anyone who has done some experimenting on their own? Yes, I will take a look at the Thyroid board as tigerlily suggested. However, I was particularly interested in whether or not anyone else with CFS had, in desperation, gone this route. Thanks for writing.
    PS. No, I've taken Synthroid for years. Never been on Armour. The doc mentioned it once years ago, but said he didn't put any trust in it. Kept me on Synthroid which was, at that time, working. [This Message was Edited on 12/10/2011]
  4. MsE

    MsE New Member

    What to do??? I am quite willing to try Armour, but my doc isn't; and, I live in a small community where it is almost impossible to doc shop. And, I'm lucky enough to be with a group that will accept Medicare, and I don't know of any other clinic or office in town that will. My doctor has an extremely good reputation, but he is definitely "old hat" when it comes to this. Now he, and most of the docs in the clinic, work fewer days and it is hard to get an appointment with him. However, next time I do, I'll try again to get him to consider Armour. Thanks for writing.
  5. MsE

    MsE New Member

    So if I googled "Armour Friendly Doctors" i would probably find the site? Okay. Thanks a bunch!
  6. Mikie

    Mikie Moderator

    Which can show whether Synthroid is working to help your body make its own complete hormones or whether Armour is required. Also, please be very careful experimenting. Hormone levels are very sensitive and slight changes can affect other things in your body, like your heart. This should only be done with a doc. Good luck to you.

    Love, Mikie
  7. MsE

    MsE New Member

    First, thanks to Jaminhealth for the site address. Also, I know I need to do any experimenting very carefully, Mikie. I was just so darned disgusted that I didn't even get a phone call back, after the clinic had goofed up my appointment and I went in, after I begged them to have the nurse call--well, this morning I went ahead and cut up one of my tablets and added just a tiny bit (about 1/5 of a pill) to my usual dose.

    I'll be keeping a close watch on my blood pressure this weekend, and next week I'll phone the clinic again. But I've been absolutely desperate for some relief from all the low thyroid symptoms, that once I learned that my thyroid is still just barely in the normal range--and since the thyroid normal range has been changed recently but not on the forms I got from the clinic--I figured it was worth a whirl. I'm only going to do this for two or three days.

    The last time my thyroid was raised by a specialist in Seattle, I felt better within hours. Then, for some reason I'll never understand, the local doc lowered it again. I didn't get it then, and I don't now. However, I do know I felt a heck of a lot better at a slightly higher dose. Therefore, I'm gonna try it for just two or three days.
  8. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I felt much better when I was on 125 MCG's. Can't remember how many micrograms are in a gram. Now sure what you meant by "grains." It sounds like it is a lot more than I've been taking. :) I shall now find the MCG to G table on google. :)
  9. MsE

    MsE New Member

    Got it! 100,000 MCG in a G. I think I knew that. So, how many MCG's in a "grain"?
  10. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I'm finding this too confusing. Nothing new about that! Obviously, however, the amount of thyroid you are getting is a heck of a lot more than what is contained in my itty bitty Synthroid tablets.

    The last panel of thyroid tests I had done two weeks ago didn't indicate anything was low except, perhaps, whatever is in Synthroid. The TS whatever tests that were done in addition to the usual thyroid blood test were in clearly normal ranges. Just the one that synthroid covers, whatever that is, was borderline.

    I'm gonna have to give up. Brain fog! Thanks for your help, Jaminhealth. I appreciate it. I'll find a way to get to my doc next week. Hugs to you.
  11. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I finally got hold of my doctor's nurse. She said the doctor had reviewed the lab results and said not to increase my thyroid med or change it. She did agree to ask him to review it again. That promise is all I could get from them. I can't change clinics because none of them are taking Medicare patients. If and when I get an appointment with him, I'll try to talk him into making a change OR sending me to a specialist in Seattle. In the meantime....phooey!
  12. MsE

    MsE New Member

    Free T3=2.5 ((2.3-4.2=normal) according to our lab
    TSH = 4.68 (0.50-8,90=normal) according to our lab
    Free T4=0.55 (O.60-1.61 = normal) according to our lab
    [This Message was Edited on 12/13/2011]
  13. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I've made a note of the book your suggested. I'm going to check on it. Thanks!
  14. MsE

    MsE New Member

    I did just that! I've made copies of some articles on CFS and thyroid. Unfortunately, my doc won't be available until mid-January. He is out of town this week and booked until the middle of January. Very discouraging!

    I decided not to continue taking extra Synthroid for now. Don't feel quite safe in self-medicating. BUT my skin is sooo itchy and my hair is sooo dry and I'm sooo tired.
  15. nanannan

    nanannan New Member

    I am almost 84 years old; had my thyroid gland destroyed by RAI about six years ago. I have been taking levothyroxine and liothyronine for several years and still feel terribly fatigued, whether because of the thyroid or age, I don't know. I asked my doctor about Armour and he told me that he didn't like to give it to older people, so I guess I'm stuck. I have had fibro for almost thirty years, and I am so tired of the pain and fatigue that I'm about at the end of my rope.
  16. MsE

    MsE New Member

    My doctor won't be available for an appointment until towards the end of January. I tried to arrange to talk to a nurse practitioner about the thyroid issue. She replied, "I wouldn't feel comfortable changing your thyroid." That means I'm going to have to wait until I can get an appointment with my regular doc. Gaaa.
  17. Mikie

    Mikie Moderator

    All we had was thyroid hormone made from animals. People responded to it better than this synthetic stuff which is incomplete.

    BTW, my doc says hypothyroidism is an auto-immune illnesses and my peptide injections should take care of that too. We'll see.

    Love, Mikie