Just received my results (strange vitamin D values). Please comment.

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by SpiroSpero, May 31, 2009.

  1. SpiroSpero

    SpiroSpero New Member

    Hi,

    just received my test results. I'm a little bit confused, my vitamin D
    is low at 21 µg/L (norm: 20-40) while my 1, 25 Di-OH vitamin D is high
    at 66 pg/mL (norm: 25-66).


    Does anyone have an explanation for it?


    Other results were:


    Insulin Growth Factor I: 134 µg/L (norm 116-358)
    IGFBP3: 2530 µg/L (norm 3360-7810)
    Parvovirus B19 AL IgG 4.2 (> 1.1 positive)
    Eosinophiles: 12 % (norm 0-4%)
    Testosterone at 3,57 µg/L (norm 3-10)
    TSH 1,95 mU/L (norm 0.27-4.2)
    FT3 2,69 ng/L (norm 2-4.4)


    IgE Total 4000 kU/L (norm 0-120)


    HHV-6: active infection (before that I had a HHV-7 infection which is
    now negative. test method was nested PCR)


    So for me it seems that I'm running out of hormones, I'm having a
    strong Th2 shift and I have some reactivated viruses. Any comments,
    input on the insulin growth factor? Would it be wise to substitute
    testosterone?




  2. SpiroSpero

    SpiroSpero New Member

    Here are 2 answers I got so far. They are from people I highly respect for their knowledge:

    "This result should not be a huge surprise. The activated form level
    will
    bounce around when one is short on the vitamin overall. There will
    likely
    be an elevated level of parathyroid hormone (PTH) as a result of the
    overall
    shortage of the vitamin. The PTH is raised to maintain serum calcium
    levels and
    to enable the raiding the bones for it. And increased level of PTH
    increases the
    conversion of 25 OH vitamin D into the activated form 1, 25 OH2
    vitamin D.
    All your high level of the activated form means is that your body
    got a bit of vitamin to activate. It doesn't hold that the high
    reading
    will reflect what it going on all the time but rather at the instance
    of
    the blood draw.
    And if your PTH levels is up or has been up, it will take some weeks
    before your conversion rate of 25 OH D to 1,25 OH2 D slow down
    to normal, IMO. And as this is the time of the year when one tends
    to get more UV, you maybe getting more of the vitamin. Assuming
    you are in the northern hemisphere. Then again you may just
    have got out in the sun depending on were you are latitude
    and elevation. Clearly though you're not replete vitamin wise, IMO.

    The reading of the activated form of the vitamin is NOT considered
    an accurate measure of your overall vitamin status. I will note
    that there are a few conditions that elevate conversion rate
    of D into the active form.


    Nor would I trust the so-called normal range for 25 OH vitamin D as
    most
    populations are chronically insufficient or deficient due to too
    little time
    in the sun and this includes tropical lands as well as more temperate
    regions.


    Some of the more progressive physicians will prescribe T at your
    level.
    I will warn you to avoid endocrinologists and check out urologists
    instead
    if you want T replacement or anyone else other than endos.
    It should be considered a lifetime thing if
    you go on it. Doctors that are really good on the topic are rare as
    hen's teeth. Try the musclechatroom (google it for the link) and
    talk to those guys on that topic. Also avoid any Doc that thinks
    a shot every two weeks is they way to go. Its not as that is a
    nasty roller coaster ride of hormones. And the creams
    and patches don't work for everyone no matter what some claim.


    Just things I've read here and there
    and I am not a Doctor........................Trig"

    "
    > just received my test results. I'm a little bit confused, my vitamin D
    > is low at 21 µg/L (norm: 20-40) while my 1, 25 Di-OH vitamin D is high
    > at 66 pg/mL (norm: 25-66).


    Have you checked your folic acid, calcium and parathyroid function?

    Viruses like HHV6 can interfere with vitamin D3 in ways we can't fully
    understand.



    > Othere results:


    > Insulin Growth Factor I: 134 µg/L (norm 116-358)



    This is often low with viral infections.


    > IGFBP3: 2530 µg/L (norm 3360-7810)
    > Parvovirus B19 AL IgG 4.2 (> 1.1 positive)
    > Eosinophiles: 12 % (norm 0-4%)
    > Testosterone at 3,57 µg/L (norm 3-10)
    > TSH 1,95 mU/L (norm 0.27-4.2)
    > FT3 2,69 ng/L (norm 2-4.4)

    > IgE Total 4000 kU/L (norm 0-120)


    > HHV-6: active infection (before that I had a HHV-7 infection which is
    > now negative. test method was nested PCR)



    This points to a loss of innate suppression - depressed NK cells, loss
    of cathelicidin, high iron, low IFN-gamma...


    > So for me it seems that I'm running out of hormones, I'm having a
    > strong Th2 shift and I have some reactivated viruses. Any comments,
    > input on the insulin growth factor? Would it be wise to substitute
    > testosterone?


    It might help with the viruses."