Low Body temperature

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Muskie33, Feb 19, 2003.

  1. Muskie33

    Muskie33 New Member

    Does anyone besides me have low body temp? Mine is always down around 96.0 or 97, sometimes has been as low as 95.5. The Doctor doesn't seem to know the answer, my thyroid is OK, I do take Synthroid (for years) but get tested all the time and the level is fine. Is this another quirk of Fibro? Also I get Bladder spasms and it causes incontinence sometimes, have had urine tests and it is not an infection, Doctor seems to think this is Fibro connected also. But says she hates to blame everything on FIBRO. Please let me know if anyone else suffers from these two things. I have heard that the lower your body temp the slower you age> Yippee. LOL.
    Mary
  2. ssMarilyn

    ssMarilyn New Member

    Low body temperature is the #1 symptom of an "undertreated" thyroid. Even though your doctor says your thyroid is fine, it's not. I know this from years and years of an underactive thyroid. I was so cold all the time and wore socks to bed every night. I saw a couple of different GP's and they all said my thyroid tested normal and my dose of Synthroid was just fine. I knew in my heart that my thyroid WASN'T fine, so researched it on the net. There I found many medical sites with thyriod specialists that claim the tests we take to check our thyroids are very inaccurate and we need to be treated by how we feel and not what the test results show. I told my GP about this, and she just shrugged her shoulders, so I asked her to refer me to a specialist, which she did. The thyroid specialist agreed with me that even though my thyroid tests within normal ranges, that that didn't mean it was right. He tested me and the results showed me on the LOW end of normal ranges. He said some people do fine there and some, such as me, don't. He increased my synthroid from 150 to 175. Within 2 weeks, I felt like a completely different person. My energy level soared, my minor depression disappeared, my body temp went up to normal and I shed my socks and sweaters. I feel great now and am so thankful that I pushed the envelope and insisted on a specialist. I have to add that all my muscle pain disappeared too. See a specialist, forget the GP's!!

    Marilyn :)
  3. judywhit

    judywhit New Member

    I agree maryilyn. with all I have read about thyroid this is very typical. Just got done with the book thyroid power. Your doc is a dork like many of them are (with one exception, madwolf)! Insist on uping your dose to see if that does the trick. Pretty simple fix if thats the case.
    goood luck
    [This Message was Edited on 02/19/2003]
  4. sunslickie

    sunslickie New Member

    i just posted a message about being cold and then read the messages and there low and behold was your message about being cold in future i will read first then post a message lol but you no what they say about the irish we were always up side down lol
  5. KarenL47520

    KarenL47520 New Member

    Normally I am a very hot-natured person, hubby just the opposite so we drive each other up the wall in the winter. I also have been having "urine" problems, had exam by OB/GYN and he said I was tight as a drum. This disease is making me crazy with all the symptoms. It is like nothing follows in any certain order, nothing textbook to go by, no rhyme or reason. Just maddening and cruel.
  6. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass





    [This Message was Edited on 02/19/2003]
  7. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass




  8. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass




  9. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass




  10. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass




  11. sassafras

    sassafras New Member

    I just returned from my first appt. with Rhem. I told I use to have temp. of 98.6 now it is 96.1 . she acted as if I had lost my mind.However I am cold most of the time.I think it is from the Fibro.
    LOL,
    Sass




  12. ssMarilyn

    ssMarilyn New Member

    I purchased the book Thyroid Power last winter. It really educated me! I've always read that we need to take our temperature in the morning under our armpit before getting up. I wonder why the pit and not under the tongue? It's also a pretty well known fact that most people with FM have an underactive thyroid, so I think that if eveyrone with FM would see a endoctrinologist, they might get their thyroid straightened out, and lose alot of the FM symptoms!

    Marilyn :)
  13. Dara

    Dara New Member

    yes I also have a low body temperature. I also have always thought it was from my thyroid. I had 2/3 of my thyroid removed over ten years ago, but the doctor insists that my thyroid is OK even though my tests are always the bottom number of "acceptable" readings. I also have nodules on my thyroid, yet they tell me everything is OK. I keep saying I'm going to make an appointment to see an endo but haven't done it yet. Hope you're right about it causes slow again, I could use any help I can get.

    Dara
  14. aryiella

    aryiella New Member

    I also have consistent low body temperature. Usually ranges 96-98, but once when I woke up in the morning it was 94! I've tried different thermometers, so I think those numbers are correct! Here's my thyroid blood test results which my endo said were normal:

    Thyroglobulin AB - negative
    Thyroid Peroxidase AB - negative
    TSH - 1.39 (range 0.3-3.3)
    T4 - 8.10 (range 4-11)
    Free T4 - 1.19 (range 0.75-1.54)

    I also had a thyroid ultrasound which showed a few extremely small nodules the doc said were nothing to be concerned about.

    So, I don't know what to make of this.

    Holly
  15. Fibromiester

    Fibromiester New Member

    My Temp is consistently low...about 97.
    And my Thyroid tests are "normal".
    Fibromiester
  16. dhcpolwnk

    dhcpolwnk New Member

    My normal body temperature is around 97.2, but on a few occasions, it's been under 96. It's not unusual for my temperature to get up to around 98 at the end of the day, but if it's that high early in the day, it usually means I have a fever.

    My hands and feet have been cold ever since I can remember. But when I asked my PCP about low thyroid (based on things I've read on this list), he was open to testing my thyroid levels, but the numbers for my tests apparently weren't even low normal.

    Still, this is an interesting angle on all this. If I wanted a referral to a specialist, what specialty would I ask for? Should it be endocrinology? Rheumatology? Something else?

    Thanks for sharing your information. It's very helpful.

    --Laura R.M.
  17. ssMarilyn

    ssMarilyn New Member

    You said you were cold all the time, yet your thyroid tested in "normal" ranges. Please read my reply above. Normal doesn't mean squat!

    Marilyn :)
  18. Katlover

    Katlover New Member

    I have always had low body temp and low blood pressure. When my bod temp gets to 98 I've got a fever. I was diagnosed around 1 1/2 years ago with Fibro and a few weeks ago with CFS so I'm not sure if it has anything to do with the DD! I really can't pinpoint when the Fibro started with me....seems like I have always had some kind of pain and/or exhaustion.......
    Kat
  19. selma

    selma New Member

    Higher then 97.4 and I have a fever.
    Nadh 10mg am 1/2-`1hr before eating helps with the energy.
    It may take up to 6mos. to work.
    Selma