MCD, Mathewson, or MME Currie/blood test

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Cromwell, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    Can you explain:

    Jan 27th blood work High on SGOT(AST) 31 norm range 3 -30
    SGPT(ALT) 33 cnorm range 70-40
    Creatine serum 1.3 normal .5 - 1.2

    Dr never mentioned this I thought all was normal.

    Tested again last week (one hour after having Tylenol BYW)

    SGOT(AST) 42 norm range 3 -30
    SGPT (ALT) 50 norm range 70-40 (but flagged H

    GFRA AB - 45 highlighted.

    Receptionist called and said, don't take alcohol, asprin, tylenol for six weeks then come and be retested.

    If I am on Lipitor could this be a problem. Also what can I take for pain? Picked up blood work as I felt that receptionist was not the one to be telling me this, but doctor. Think I mentioned before the nurse leaves the rubber band on all the time drawing blood.

    Any comments back asap would be appreciated. Could this be med induced hepatitis?

    Regards Anne C
    [This Message was Edited on 03/10/2006]
  2. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    Hope I can get a response.

    AC
    [This Message was Edited on 03/11/2006]
  3. elsa

    elsa New Member

    But am familiar with your tests .... The creatine serum is related to kidney function and the other two are standard liver function tests .... which you probably knew already.

    I would press for a meeting with your doctor to clearify all possibles in your blood work and hear from him just exactly what his thoughts are on the matter.

    I would not want to "wait and see" for six weeks .... all on no pain medications. By the way, does he not have you on any pain medication? Only otc tylenol (which has shown to do nothing for fibro pain) and aspirin?

    It's not his kidneys and liver that maybe struggling but yours. Make sure he informs you on all the "what if's" so you can be informed.

    And yes, lipitor most definately can cause out of range liver function tests. That should have been the first medication eliminated in my way of thinking.

    Your numbers are not grossly out of range .... but it does need to be investigated more then just a message passed through his nurse. Either make an appointment with him or seek out a doctor who is more hands on.

    Keep in mind, that if he is contracted to a HMO, PPO,etc .. the "come back in six weeks" may be the insurance company talking trying to save money and not your doctor trying to treat his patient.

    Hang in there. Drink alot of water. Stay away from fatty foods as they can stress an already stressed liver. Investigate talking lecithin (1200mgs)and alpha lipoic acid (300mgs)as they both support liver function. ie Lecithin being a fat emulsifier and ALA fighting free radical damage.

    Let us know how you are doing. I hope you get more answers soon.

    Take care,

    Elsa
  4. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    It actually was the receptionist, not even the nurse who called. I stopped and collected tests yesterday.

    As I am also going to specialists at the moment, I see how this doc has "missed" other blood work results, and "missed" the protein in the urine, that fortunately was picked up by rheumy.

    I found this really strange. This doc is a personal friend, but rarely is in these days, shoves all the work onto his PA or NP.

    Even with my recent heart tests that were iffy, he never got back in touch.

    Thanks and still welcoming any others here.

    Love Anne C
  5. Bambi

    Bambi New Member

    talk with your doctor (friend?) about your results. Even if it's not something important, and it seems to be, and only is causing you concern you should have the courtesy of a one on one explanation.

    My blood work last year came in with some things wrong and I kept calling for results..the doctor has to call you back to tell you the results. He never called and I eventualy just figured no news must be good news.

    I had no clue the doctor had left the office and the one who took over his cases didn't bother to go over my file. My answer when I asked about the results when I FINALLY gotthem was to have more tests. I'm so fed up with all this stuff I haven't pursued it yet, but will.

    We deserve better treatment and if we don't act as our own advocates who will?
  6. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    I think I need a new doc. Would still love to hear from Matthewson or Curie. AC (weekend and I cannot reach doc now)
  7. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    sorry if I seem selfish but this is driving me nuts. Appreciate the replies already, but looking for the pharms.

    Love Anne C
  8. matthewson

    matthewson New Member

    Just saw your post. You can have slight variations in your lab results from normal ranges without it meaning anything specific. So the first SGOT, SGPT and Creatinine result are perfectly fine, any Dr. would call them normal. The second SGOT is a little bit higher but honestly, that is still not high enough to really worry about. It probably just moved up a knotch due to the tylenol. Mine was way higher than that when I was first diagnosed with FMS and on vicoden, so they cut the tylenol level down and gave me 7.5/ 375 vicoden instead and it came back down to normal. SGPT is in the normal range. I am not familiar with the test GFRA AB. Not sure what that is. We don't do them at our hospital.

    I really wouldn't stress out about this. They are just not that high. Have you talked to your Dr. about tramadol/ ultram for pain relief. It works really well for me and I don't think it affects the liver as much as tylenol does.

    Hope this helps some. Take care, Sally
  9. matthewson

    matthewson New Member

    It is a good website for lab and other test results.

    Take care, Sally
  10. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    and thank you so very much.

    Love Anne C
  11. elsa

    elsa New Member

    Just wanted to say "hi". Haven't been as active lately as I have been out and about .... working alot of hours mostly.

    Hope you are doing well ......

    Elsa
  12. dobrydy

    dobrydy New Member

    What is GFRA AB? Is it some neurtropic factor receptor? Please look into this, becasue I an very interested to find out, this is new to me.
  13. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    Have no idea what that means unless it is something like gradiated for age and body size????

    AC
  14. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    I am off to docs in a short while.

    Went for mammo this am and while there, talk about nurses, well not nurses, but techs. This olderlady was waiting in her gown. This young gal came along and asked to speak with her in the hallway right where we could all hear. Told her she needed an ultra sound. Older lady starts to sob. Young gal just says, well we need to do it, you can refuse it if you want. Older lady says, Well I expect I will have to just go ahead. Gal leave lady crying in the pink gown in the hallway. I went out to her to hug her and bring some support. She tells me, she had a lumpectomy and they discovered doing xray for that she had early lung cancer that she was having surgery for tomorrow, so this mammo result relaly scared her. I stayed with her till the ultra sound woman came.

    I did call the head tech over when she came to say I could leave and told her what had happened and how dreadful that was, to not bring her in to the office, or the doctor's room, to leave her sobbing all alone.

    That mamo unit used to be so nice, with a special room and people so friendly. It was really not the best experience at all. Things change....

    Thanks for your advice. I am off to docs now due to this chronic rib and chest pain I've had since the TEE or maybe CIPRO affect. I had to force them to see me today. One thing, this pain feels a lot like gallstone pain, but I think it is esophageal spasms due to having the TEE. Many years ago I had this with a hernia that kept sliding.

    DH says hope it isn't MRSA from the hospital.

    I will post and let you know. Hope things are doing OK for you. Bit better?

    Love Anne C
  15. mme_curie68

    mme_curie68 New Member

    Okay - I found what GFR is - it is the Glomerular Filtration Rate test and according to labtestsonline.org is a highly sensitive test to assess early changes in kidney function. The National Kidney foundation website says that it is the most accurate test for kidney function.

    I am making a guess that GFR stands for the above, A - assay, AB - abnormal and 45 is the value. According to the labtestsonline website, a range of 30-59 is indicative of moderate "stage 3" decrease in the GFR rate. Again, according to the website, a value of 90 or above is more normal.

    The absolute difference in the ALT and SGOTs are what got their attention to the liver - BUT

    I would call the doctor back and demand to speak with him. Have him give you his interpretation of the tests. My concern is that they are "resting" your liver without addressing the abnormal kidney function result (that is if I decoded the initials correctly). Stand your ground and get the doc.

    Hugs,
    Madame Curie



  16. Cromwell

    Cromwell New Member

    Well I went to doc today. First off the TEE is Trans esophageal Echocardiogram, they go down with endoscope and push around to echo the heart from inside the chest yet in the esophagus too, so it is bound to bruise somewhat. Mine showed aneurismic aorta, not yet at a size that is dangerous. My doc never even bothered to tell me that. Had to get info elsewhere.

    Second. When I got to docs, Nurse said you won't mind a student being present will you? This was OK. BUT

    First off the trainee, student PA came in and did the exam totally alone. No nurse, I mean he is not even a PA yet. Then the PA came in never re examined, and sort of told me that they did not know what my pain was, said I was an enigma of sorts, and looks were exchanged between the two. I said I was not a hypochondriac but they sort of giggled about that. I said, have you got all the blood tests, and she said, This is your file from JUST September, because it had quite a thickness. I don't really understand why it was that thick, but it did have reports from other docs they had sent me to. I almost felt like snatching it and running.

    There were no explanations. They offered to send me for an abdominal scan and give prednisone. I refused both as both would be useless. They were not really interested. So I politely just asked for a scrip then left.

    I did say that I would be seeing a good doctor on Wednesday(see the uro then) in fact, he was nice enough to call me this evening to advise me on the diareah, not ask even his nurse, called himself.

    Stopped at friends on way home and she had had similar experiences with this doctor hardly ever being there and the PA just being a little too blaze. Acting like the main medical advisor. I have to say she told another friend she had diabetes when in fact she had cancer that killed her as it was too late when caught. After all, I have had these proven problems re the heart findings, kidney findings,IC etc and yet they act as if I made them up???? So I will just go to another provider, one where the real doctor is going to see me and when test results come back they have the decency to discuss them. DH is going in to get copies of all these results even if he has to pay them and stand by the copier and copy them himself. I keep asking for copies, but they never send them. Plus they sent Uro incorrect paperwork.

    The Uro and rheumy have the other test results. So I will take it from there. Makes me so mad. Mad enough to just not bother with that outfit even though the doc was a friend. He only goes in two times a week.

    Thanks ever so much for the info.

    Love Anne C