Mercury poisoning Can it be the real cause of FMS/CFS

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Spinworks, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. Spinworks

    Spinworks New Member

    So many of the supposed symptoms of Mercury Amalgam Illness are the same as CFS, FMS, and Lyme Bb. They are allergies, asthma, autoimmune diseases, ALS, Myasthenia gravis, Ankylosing spondylitis, Parkinson's, Alzheimer's, Mental Illness Disorders, Anxiety, panic attacks, AAHD, learning disabilities, endocrine problems, depression. OCD, Bi-Polar, Rheumatoid arthritis, Juvenile arthritis, Lupus, Multiple chemical Sensitivities, Environmental illness, Sciatica, Gastritis, IBS, Colitis, Crohn's, sleep disorders, anorexia nervosa, bulimia, and yeast syndrome. What if mercury poisoning IS the real underlying cause of many people who have the above symptoms/syndromes?

    There are tests that can tell if you are mercury toxic. However, only a special doctor knowledgeable about mercury should perform this test, especially if one still has mercury amalgams in their mouth when the test is performed. Even specialists in the mercury toxic field have made grave errors when performing the mercury challenge test and caused people permanent damage. Since mercury cannot stay in the blood - the blood must stuff it wherever it can. It becomes an intergral part of the body especialy in our cell walls. Our brains, thyroid, and hypothamalus can be full of mercury. A specialist will give a patient a large dose of DMPS (mercury chelator) and then take a 24-hour urine sample and see how much mercury this chelator has pulled out of your body's tissues. No test for mercury without a CHALLENGE, unless you've just had an acute exposure to mercury, will show that your body is excreting mercury. It won't be found in a hair sample, blood, feces, or urine. This is because the mercury has become part of you as an organism. Only ingesting (the challenge should never be a high dose injection) the chelator will inform you whether your body is full of mercury that must be removed. Until it is removed, you will never regain your health. Once removed, candida is no longer a problem. In fact the body allows the candida to take over because it holds on to mercury. This is our body trying to save our life. Once mercury is finally removed (which can take up to two years with periodic chelation removal - which is the only SAFE way to do so), a person's allergies (especially to certain foods, such as grains and gluten, etc.), asthma, hormone levels, etc. clear up. Some brain and nerve damage may be permanent. That's why chelating can be so dangerous if not done properly. One doesn't want to pick up mercury from the kidneys or stomach and then redistribute it to the brain. The usage of the correct chemical chelator in the correct dosages at the correct dosage intervals are imperative so one doesn't just move the mercury from one place to a WORSE place in the body. One must eliminate the mercury via sweating, liver to bile, or urine. The best protocol for safe mercury removal is "Amalgam Illness" by Andrew Cutler, IMHO. Just wanted to start a thread on this and get other people's opinions.

    Doris
  2. kirschbaum26

    kirschbaum26 New Member

    Dear Doris:

    I am not sure if Mercury is the cause of many of our problems, but I believe that most of us are very sensitive to many things...and that FMS is some kind of "reaction" to those substances that our bodies believe are toxic.

    Just a thought.

    Ingrid
  3. pawprints

    pawprints New Member

    What mercury does is just add another level of toxin that our already challenged bodies do not need.

    I had mine removed and did not notice a difference, but I am still glad I did it.
  4. Spinworks

    Spinworks New Member

    I had all my teeth removed in Sep-02 - except the 6 bottom front which were the only teeth in my mouth that had never had any dental work done on them. All the others had either huge mercury amalgam fillings or root canals and crowns. I have MCS (multiple chemical sensitivity) and I'm allergic to metal - can't wear jewelry or a watch or metal glass frames. I break out with oozing and itching pustules and rash where the metal touches me. So I wanted all metal removed from my mouth, as well as the poison mercury. However, only one of my symptoms dissappeared after the removal - my horrible chronic vertigo. It just vanished. I had had it for 6 months straight before the removal. I still get sharp pains deep inside my left ear - but no more vertigo!

    Lu - Even though your sisters don't new show any symptoms of mercury poisoning - there are many sub-clinical symptoms they might have that they don't attribute to mercury, such as depression, moody, fear, panic attacks, etc.

    Ingrid and others - My humble theory is that everyone that has mercury in their mouth has some sort of bio-chemical reaction to it. I think it only goes over the edge when a person suffers a bad virus, accident, or trauma of some kind that suppresses the immune system. Once the immune system is lowered, then this tips that balance and the person begins the horror of having all kinds of clinical symptoms that are unexplainable by current allopathic medicine. The body tries to protect itself from the mercury by allowing Candida to take over so that as much mercury as possible is sequestered. I haven't begun my mercury chelation protocol yet. Due to personal reasons, I haven't felt able or courageous enough yet to begin this scary journey. Many doctors that claim to be mercury chelation experts have very dangerous protocols. From what I've researched and read recently, taking occassional high dosage injections of DMPS can be very dangerous. This will chelate to mercury anywhere in the body EXCEPT the brain. However, any mercury that is attached and doesn't make it out of the body via elimination routes will be redistributed, oftentimes to the brain. Not that DMPS takes it to the brain - but because it is dropped in the blood stream and then passes thru the blood-brain barrier and becomes lodged in the brain somewhere. DMPS cannot pass thru the BBB (blood brain barrier) - therefore it cannot remove (chelate) any mercury from the brain. Only cilantro and lipoic acid can remove mercury from the brain. Therefore, these two chelators must be used with great caution of they can also move mercury from the body to the brain themselves. The most safe chelation protocol is one that uses DMPS or DSMA orally. The DMPS should be taken at 400 to 800 mg dosages every 7 to 8 hours, and the DSMA must be taken at 200 to 400 mg dosages every 3 to 4 hours. The dosage formula for relatively high dose regimens to 10 mg.kg of body weight for DMPS or 5 mg/kg for DMSA. High dose intravenous vitamin C following chelation at the highest dosage for one's weight should cut short any prolonged recovery from side effects. this is most appropriate early in therapy.

    So, if a person does take a risky one time, high dose challange of DMPS and only demonstrates medium mercury levels in the blood or urine - this could mean that most or your mercury is in your organs (as opposed to connective tissue or body fluids) or brain. Only LA (lipoic acid) or high dose cilantro will chelate this mercury to the blood for elimination. These 'slow' body pools can be mobilized by taking LA at 30 to 200 mg dosages every 3 hours. However, LA will not suppress symptoms - it will make them worse if you don't also take either DMSA or DMPS along with it.

    Therapeutic approaces currently offered by some practitioners but which should never be used include: DMPS by injection except when oral administration is contraindicated and dosage is low, DMPS or DMSA on any schedule not involving frequent administration of equal doses for a least several days in a row, EDTA chelation, or penicillamine in any form. Supplementary cysteine, glutathione, or a 'high sulfur' diet, or chlorella should not be used. All of these 'therapies' call be very harmful to you.

    Taking 50-100 mg of DMSA (no need Rx for this one) plus 50-200 mg of LA every 3-4 hours orally will remove mercury from the brain and internal organs. You will want to do this for 3-5 days in a row and then skip several days. If a dose is ever missed (later than 4 hours) - you need to stop the chelation round and wait several days before beginning again. Every day that you chelate in this manner, about 1% of brain mercury is removed. Thus, in order to reduce brain mercury by 50%, you would have to chelate for 70 to 140 days. This means only the days actually doing chelation - not the break days. One should begin taking several weeks before and continue taking during chelation days and break days, the following: Vitamin C 4-12 grams daily/divided, 1000+ IU of Vitamin E (like Unique brand), COQ-10 100-400 mg, Carotene 7.5 mg + mg, Milk thistle extract (for liver) which is equivalent to 250-750 mg of silymarin, Hydergine (Rx) 10-20 mg.daily, Flax oil 15-50 gm, Borage oil 1-4 gm, Inositol or inositol hexaphosphate 2-12 grams, Lysine 2 grams, Arginine 6 grams, Magnesium 750 mg, Chromium Piconolate 1,000 mcg, Acetyl-L-Carnitine (amino acid) 1-2 grams, B '50's' several times daily, Zinc 50-110 mg, and molybdenum 1000 mcg. Other things that help are DHEA, Pregnenolone, cortisol (Rx), desiccated thyroid (Rx like Armour), extra B-12, trimethylglycine (TMG), histidine, Accolate (Rx), and taurine.

    If you really have a restricted budget and can't get a doctor to do anything for you by way of insurance covered prescription meds, you can do this daily: Vitamin C 4 gms daily as 1 each meal and 1 bedtime; Vitamin E 400-800 IU' Milk thistle extract as 1 capsule with each meal; Flax oil as 1 TBSP; Magnesium as 1/4 to 1/2 tsp epsom salts with each meal; B-50 multiple twice daily; Zinc as 50 mg; Molybdenum as 250-500 mcg; Chromium 200 mcg with each meal; and Vinpocetine 5 mg taken 3 times daily. If you have specific problems with adrenal, liver, or other hormones, consider l-carnitine, FORSKOLIN, DHEA, pregnenolone,, TMG, and taurine. Support liver excretion with NAC, SAMe, Taurine, TMG, and milk thistle extract. Forskolin and Glutamine and arginine help digestive tract. Aspirin, Celebrex (Rx), Magnesium and Guaifenesin help pain, (no Tylenol or Ibuprofen as very hard on liver) as can SAMe, Omega 3 EFA's, and thyroid (armour Rx) and Tyrosine.

    GABA, niacinamide, B-6, Gotu kola and Taurine help anxiety, Anxiety is often caused by hypoglycemia. If so, the aforementioned agents won't help much, but branched chain amino acids (leucine, isoleucine and valine), cortisol, chromium picolinate, and glutamine should help anxiety and hypoglycemia. Adrenal support agents are Carbamazepine (Rx), DHEA, Ginseng, Hydrocortisone (Rx), Licorice, and Pregnenolone.

    Brain support agents are DMAE, Hydergine (Rx), Ginkgo biloba, glutamine, methylating agents, NADH, Niacin (not niacinamide), Omega 3 EFA's, Phosphatidylserine, Schizandra, and Vinpocetine. NOTE: Dreaming involves cholinergic and dopaminergic mechnisms. Not dreaming indicates that choline precursore are needed. People with low B-6 don't remember their dreams. Being able to concentrate and pay attentino if also cholinergic. ADD also indicates cholinergic precursors are needed. NADH increases acetylcholine. Tyrosine and Phenylalanine are amino acids that are used to make adrenaline and dopamine. Waking up stiff and unrefreshed with no dreams indicates too little dopamine. This can be helped with GABA and taurine (which are relaxing as well as raise dopamine levels) in addition to the more obsious approach using tyrosine of phenylalanine.

    Immune Support agents are Carotenes (beta, alpha, etc.), COQ-10, Lycopene, Selenomethionine, Vitamin C and E, Arginine, Astragalus, Cat's claw (una de gato), DMG, Echinacea, Forskolin, Garlic (sulfur agent - can be a problem as a very weak chelator with one thiol group), ginseng, Inositol, IV immune globulin (Rx), Lysine, Quercetin, Suma, Vitamin A, and Zinc.

    Antidepressants: It is important to recognize things that can CAUSE depression or can Make it WORSE. These indlude, metronidazole, indomethacin, aspirin, phenacetin, birth control pills, estrogens, progesterones, carbamazepine, benzodiazepines, and GABA. So can Tagamet and Penicillamine, but these are contraindicated with mercury toxicity. Things that help are: 5-HTP, l-carnitine, folic acid, SAMe (any methylation metabolic enhancer), Phenylalanine, pregnenolone, St. John's Wort (containing hypericin), Thyroid hormone (Armour-Rx), Tryptophan, Tyrosine, and Vitamin B-3 as niacinamide.

    There are THREE basic classes of Rx antidepressants and three 'atypical', or one-of-a-kind agents. The 3 classes are SSRI's, Tricyclics, and MAOI's. (Within the tricyclic class are subclasses - secondary amines and tertiary amines.) If you try one drug in a class and it does nothing - try another class, not another drug in the class that didn't work for you. If a particular class seems to help but has bad side effects - then try other in the SAME class.

    SSRI's: Prozac, Paxil, Zoloft

    Tricyclic: Doxepin, amitriptyline, desipramine,, nortriptyline

    MAOI's: Eldepryl, Selegiline, Deprenyl

    Other antidepressants that don't fit in above classes are: Wellbutrin, Serzone, and Desyrel.

    Bi-Polar meds are: Tegretol or Carbamazepine and Lithium

    Carbamazepine also corrects adrenal crashes after stress and is very calming. Other calming (Benzodiazepines) Rx agents are: Diazepam, Zanax, Klonipin, or Valium. Other anxiolytics are Buspar and Desyrel.

    One should never chelate wihout a lot of antioxidant support, adrenal/thyroid support, and brain/anxiety support, and most importantly LIVER support. One should never take drugs to alleviate Candida symptoms - but use an anti-Candida diet only as well as lots of good beneficial gut flora and SBO (soil based organisms). If one kills the Candida too much or too fast - then alot of mercury is released into the blood since Candida has much of it sequestered and redistributed, most dangerously in the brain.

    One can take lots (20-30 p/day, divided) of Wobenzym systemic enzymes (taken 1 hour before or after food) to THIN the blood and kill parasites, and reduce inflammation. However, those sensitive to 'sulfur' foods such as garlic, onion, cruciferous veggies - digestive enzymes are contraindicated.

    Blood pressure prolems can be helped by:

    If HIGH: Arginine, Beta Blockers (Rx), Calcium Channel Blockers (Rx), COQ-10, Forskolin, Garlic (be careful), Magnesiusm, Omega 3 EFA's, and Vitamin C.

    If LOW: Anything listed above for Adrenal support, plus Alpha agonists like pseudoephedrine, Adrafinil or Ordinal or Beta agonist like ephedrine, epinephrine, or albuterol, ginseng, Phenylalanine or Tyrosine. WARNING: Alpha and Beta Agonists can cause anxiety and induce psychotic behaviors in susceptible people when used in high doses. These agonists can also INCREASE energy, as well as Vitamin B supplement, Calcium, Conjugated Linolenic Acid, Forskolin, Ginseng, Octacosanol, Phenylalanine or Tyrosine.

    Alpha Agonists = increase energy, improve mood, improve immune function

    Beta Agonists = Things that act like adrenaline. If one is on a beta blocker for HIGH B/P (which are drugs that oppose the action of adrenaline) - then it would contraindicated to use Beta Agonists.

    NOTE: Citrate is a very mild chelator of mercury, and helps many to clear 'brain fog', and reactions. Therefore, many feel much better when they take minerals that are chelated with citrate, such as Magnesium Citrate.

    Jay Goldstein, MD suggests the following list of drugs as having potential utility against chronic fatigue syndrome: acetazolamind, ascorbic acid, baclofen, cannabinoids, ergoloid mesylates, such as Hydergine (brain antioxidant - but can make many nauseated), felbamate, gabapentin, glycine, histamine-2 receptor antagonists, oxytocin, and many others. He finds that a given patient will respond well to one or two agents, and have no beneficial response or even a negative response, to the rest. He keeps trying things (these plus others) until one works, instead of deciding it is too hard to actually help people and giving up on them and then giving them psychiatirc diagnoses for which NO effective treatment is known. (See Goldstein book, "Betrayal by the Brain".)

    IMPORTANT: If you have mercury amalgams still in your mouth, or think that you are mercury toxic after amalgam removal - DO NOT USE LIPOIC ACID FOR THE HEART OR AS AN ANTIOXIDANT SUPPLEMENT. It will move mercury all over the place and can make you incredibly sick with many various symptoms. It can only be used in a careful and controlled manner as a chelating agent at the appropriate time if one has mercury in their body.

    Doris
    [This Message was Edited on 08/18/2006]
  5. Spinworks

    Spinworks New Member

    Bump up on list
  6. Spinworks

    Spinworks New Member

    b this topic
  7. victoria

    victoria New Member

    and chelated... weirdly I felt better WHILE chelating, but returned to 'feeling the same' once done.

    Last year I also had all mercury removed, the 'right way', and had the Clifford test (detects allergies to dental materials) so the dentist knew which materials to use to replace crowns/fillings.

    Well, sadly no difference, but, I do believe overall it will help me. So I am happy I spent the $$, even tho there was no miracle at all for me.

    best,
    Victoria

  8. 69mach1

    69mach1 New Member

    i have assisted dentist a few times over on removing for mircle cures...mine where honest and said there has been no finding and doubted this would take care of their ms...or whatever...

    no good for them...wasted money is all...

    jodie
  9. Spinworks

    Spinworks New Member

    The cure is not in the removal - it is in proper chelation. It takes a year or more to chelate mercury from the brain and only ALA can do it properly. You have to chelate with ALA and DMPS or DMSA for several days in a row and then break for several days, and then back on, and then off, etc. The DMSA and ALA must be taken every 3 hours day and night. If you miss a dose, you must stop - break a few days and begin again. In about 170 days you will only have chelated 50% of the mercury bound in the brain, especially the pituitary and hypothalamus.

    Doris
  10. alaska3355

    alaska3355 New Member

    and he's a little better than he was a year ago. It's interesting what you said about lipoic acid...he's been taking that, but I think I'll remove it from his list of supplements. Thanks for writing! Terri

[ advertisement ]