My 13 y/o WB results help interpret pls.

Discussion in 'Lyme Disease Archives' started by anchor, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. anchor

    anchor Member


    the neuro had extensive blood work done for her and a western blot. this was done through quest and i have also sent bloodwork to igenex this week. daughter has migraines and Dx partial facial nerve palsy.

    i will start with the regular bloodwork that was outside normal range. (all else was normal)

    BILIRUBIN 1.3 High (.2-1.1)
    NEUTROPHILS 75 High (45-75)
    LYMPHOCYTES 17 LOW (20-45)
    BASOPHILS 0 (0-200)

    ANA NEGATIVE

    and for the LD WBLOT:

    LYME DISEASE AB IGG WB - NEGATIVE
    LYME DISEASE IGM WB - NEGATIVE

    LYME DISEASE 18 kD - REACTIVE
    LYME DISEASE 41 kD - REACTIVE

    THESE WERE ALL NONREACTIVE:

    LYME DISEASE IGG 23, 28, 30, 39, 45, 58, 66, 93 NONREACTIVE
    LYME DISEASE IGM 23, 39, 41 NONREACTIVE


    what do yoU think - can anyone interpret for me please?

    i will also post the igenex testing when we get those results.

    thanks, lisa

  2. anchor

    anchor Member


    what exactly does REACTIVE mean? versus NONREACTIVE?

    does this mean something different than POSITIVE/NEGATIVE?

    thanks. i will check out the above website.