Need help with interpreting Thyroid tests

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia and ME & Chronic Fatigue Syndrome' started by tgeewiz, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. tgeewiz

    tgeewiz Member

    Hello all.

    I had a round of blood tests and of course many of them came back normal. While looking at my thyroid levels I noticed that many were at one end of the range or another. If you know something about how a doctor who practices outside of the box of traditional medicine may view these, please let me know.

    My results are: (please note that the ranges are in parenthesis):

    TSH 0.60 (0.40 - 4.50)
    T4, Total 6.4 (4.5 - 12.0)
    Free T4 Index 2.0 (1.4 - 3.8)
    T4, Free 1.0 (0.8 - 1.8)
    T3, Total 88 (76 - 181)
    T3 Uptake 31 (22-35%)

    Please let me know if you think it would be worth the price to go to one of those high priced hormone docs.

    Thanks.

    Tim
  2. tgeewiz

    tgeewiz Member

    Jamin, thanks for responding.

    I have taken an herbal thyroid supplement off and on with mixed results. But, not just Iodine. I also took Armour for a short time but it gave me an incredible stomach ache.

    I have also had some malabsorption and other GI problems for years. But, that could be clearing up since I recently started a new regimen.

    I am hoping that once I fix the malabsorption problem, I will get more benefit from my supplement and thought the thyroid thing worth re-visiting.

    Thanks again.

    Tim