NK Cell Function Assay Quuestion

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by fundmyster, Sep 28, 2009.

  1. fundmyster

    fundmyster New Member

    I just had an NK Cell Function Assay done by Quest Labs. I thought it would reveal lower than average function but it was just the opposite. Normal activty is 8-170 LU30 and >170 LU 30 indicates increased activity. My LU30 > 500. What can this indicate other than my body is fighting an infection?
  2. fundmyster

    fundmyster New Member

    I have T cell results from AAL Labs that show #CD+CD28+ at 48 with ref 140-1000,%CD3+CD26+at44 ref 0-30,%CD3+HLA-DR+ at 10 Ref 0-7%CD4+CD54RA+at 0 ref -0-52 ,#CD4+CD45RA+ at 0 ref 120-2080. Does this mean anything gine the NK Cell results. What are you doing to to help these results? Thanks.