Please help me with blood test results... one may be cancer test

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by Kimba4318, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    Hi friends - I have so many different blood tests done by diff. docs and was wondering if you all have any ideas on these compiled results. ER doc said Lupus... Rheumy confirmed FM still on the fence about Lupus...

    ANA positive - low/medium
    PTT-LA 53.5 (out of 0-52)
    APTT 39.7 (out of 23-36.3)
    drvvt 53.4 (out of 0-42)
    CRP 8.203 (out of <1.0)
    HGE AB IGN 1:20
    Seg, Automated 45.4 (out of 50-70%)
    Lymph Automated 40.7 (out of 20-40%)
    Monocyte, auto 5.8 (out of 1-3%)
    PT 18 (out of 9-13.0)

    Now - there is THIS one... I think it is supposed to be some sort of cancer screening?&@!..
    CA19-9 80 (out of >37) - This one scares me as I am having tests done on a hard lymph node right now.

    Anyone uderstand any of these? I have used online searches to look up blood teste, etc. and they were missing most of these tests.

    I really appreciate any ideas on this...
    Thanks
    Kim
  2. ksp56

    ksp56 Member

    Please call your doctor,ASAP and ask to speak to him or the nurse/phone nurse,etc.

    Someone needs to sit down with you and explain. They need to explain your CA marker, for your own comfort. Don't let them push you aside! You must be an advocate for your own health and well being.

    Please let me know what you find out.

    Kim


  3. ksp56

    ksp56 Member

    I am not a doctor, or any type of medical person. I did look up that Marker and it has something to do with the pancreas, and possible inflammation.

    Lupus can have inflammation of this area, as well as other parts of your gastrointestinal area, and Gall Bladder. If the marker is raised, and I have no idea if it is or isn't, it can raise the numbers. Have you had any abdominal problems, gastro problems, etc?

    Again, please talk with someone in the 'know', soon, for your own sense of well being.

    It does sound like something Lupus could have a part in.

    Gentle Hugs,

    Kim
  4. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    Thanks friends... I do not know which one to call. This test was actually done last Spetember when I had the blood clot in my lungs. I see a hemetologist in 2 weeks - I guess I will wait for him to review it. I cannot believe noone brought this up to me.

    Supposed to be LESS than 37 - mine is 80 - sounds high to me!! I am so frustrated and upset. I DO have constant stomach pains, past endoscopy and colonoscopy looked fine I was told, except for hernia.

    I wonder if the Blood clot caused this to be raised?? One infectious disease doc read it a while back and said "Did anyone explain this to you.." I said "NO" she blew it off and said sometimes a marker for cancer. I thought if she was not worried I shoudl not be, but I had no idea until now that it was THAT elevated. I only saw her once... she preached "see your rheumy, see your rheumy!"

    Now, I will have this on my mind. Tommorow I will get the results of my biopsied hard lymph node and my EKG that the doc was not overly happy about last week. Ughhhh

    Hugs
    Kim
  5. ksp56

    ksp56 Member

    Kim, you could call the doctor who ordered the test.

    It is horrid waiting for results if you are concerned.

    Take care,

    Kim
  6. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    HI Kim - I would like to do that but the doc who ordered them was from the ER and he has not seen me since. I don't know how I would get in touch with him. I am seeing a new cardiologist... I am thinking I will give him a call tomorrow, he seems pretty responsive.

    So frustrating. Now waiting for the biopsy results too. Guess I am not going to get much sleep tonight :-(

    Thanks for your concern and advice!
    Hugs
    Kim
  7. boltchik

    boltchik New Member

    I have been wondering how you are doing. Since the tests were from September, you would think someone would have told you if it was something that needed tended to right away. You would think if it was cancer they would want to put you in treatment at once. So, maybe it is a good sign that no one contacted you right away. I would call your dr. and ask someone to interpret these right away.
    Tell them you are having severe anxiety over it and just want some answers. Why did they give you the tests, to give to the specialists that you are going to see?

    Well, I am just praying for you. Bug someone, get some answers! Give us an update. Sending positive thoughts your way, try not to worry! Kim :)
  8. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    Thanks Kim & Prickles... My GP quit the practice and all I ever see over there now is a NP. It is crazy... days to even get a call back. I will talk to my Cardiologist tommorow.

    I am thinking the same thing... wouldn't someone have done something if it was very awful? I would think so, it is just the lack of trust with my healthcare providers at this time. Thye do not communicate with each other at all.

    Thanks guys.... I will hang tight and just see how everything looks tommorow. I will let you know.

    Love
    Kim
  9. kjfms

    kjfms Member

    Of course you are afraid and who wouldn't be? You need to speak with you physician to get the correct information.

    Please remember there is only one marker used as a general screen and that is the PSA for prostate cancer for men.

    Also remember that many well-known markers do show up in noncancerous conditions.

    Other markers are either not specific enough (too many false positives, or they are not elevated early enough in the disease process. So you see you could very well be worrying for nothing these marker have not been proven enough they're just too risky to be reliable...

    In order to know if you have cancer you would have to have a biopsy done. Has you physician set up one for you?

    I did read in one case where a lady had her CA 9-19 marker to raise because she had a common bile duct blockage (If I remember right) so really it is hard to say why your is high but you can not say this is cancer because physicians do not and I must stress the do not here -- use markers to diagnosis cancers except for proven markers ie: PSA...

    In patients that have symptoms -- tumor markers -- are used to help identify the cancer source (CA-125 Ovarian). Markers cannot diagnose cancer but aid in the process.

    When patients do have cancer -- tumor markers -- elevations are used to determine the advancement/stage of cancer.

    Some marker are used to determine how aggressive a cancer is likely to be.

    Tumor markers also help guide treatment, monitor treatment, and determine recurrence.

    I feel I must stress again that tumor markers are not used to diagnosis cancer.

    CA 9-19 is elevated when one has Pancreatitis or Inflammatory Bowel Disease.

    Kim I hope this bit of information has helped a little and maybe put you mind at ease. Please call you physician so that he/she can further calm your fears.

    Take care of you,

    Karen :)



  10. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    Wow Karen - Thank you too! Yes, I am finding it seems if it is cancer and elevated that much it is usally at the "bad" stage. I think the GI doc told me a while ago that I had IBD... never said much else about it so I did not know if that was true or not. I also, not at the same time the test was done but, had pancreatitis about 9 months ago.

    I am trying to hang tight and your research has helped me a great deal. I will be calling all of my docs now and hope someone will have the courtesy to call me back soon. I know I will be waiting by the phone.

    Thank you SOOOOO much.
    Big Hugs
    Love
    Kim
  11. TerryS

    TerryS Member

    First of all, remain CALM!!! I found this on the internet:

    "CA 19-9 has been shown to be elevated in some patients with cancer tumors. CA 19-9 has been reported as positive in 70% to 80% of pancreatic carcinomas, 50% to 60% of gastric cancers, 60% of hepatobiliary cancer, 30% of colorectal cancer, and few lung, breast or prostate cancers. Serum levels may differentiate pancreatic cancer from pancreatitis. The test may also be positive in patients with non-neoplastic disease, particularly inflammatory disease of the bowel, cirrhosis, and autoimmune conditions including rheumatoid arthritis (33%), systemic lupus erythematosus (32%), and scleroderma (33%)."

    So, see, it could just be from lupus.

    Please let us know what you find out.

    LOTS OF SOFT HUGS,
    TerryS

  12. kjfms

    kjfms Member

    You are more than welcome but actually this is from my experience as a medical coder in a large hospital.

    I saw this information in patients charts often and did do research then and it stuck with me. The hospital I worked at is well known for it's cancer treatment center.

    I also wanted to mention if you want to get in touch with the ER physician call the ER -- explain that you were a patient of his/her on whatever date and time (you should have this information on your discharge sheet.

    Leave a specific message such as you would like to discuss the results of your tests because you are concerned and haven't anyone to explain them to you and he/she was so nice and helpful that you would feel more comfortable if he/she were to explain the results to you if it isn't too much trouble or something. :)

    It is best to call around the time you went to the ER you have a better chance of catching him but do no be surprised when you ask if he is on duty and you are refused this information. This information is usually confindetial due to security.

    I would just ask to speak to him/her if it were me.

    I now work at a very small clinic and one of our physician's life was threaten by a ex-patient -- the reason for the security.

    You may get lucky and get to speak to him/her when you call -- I hope so it is so hard waiting.

    Physicians love to explain things and given the chance they can and often want to be helpful.

    Hey I work with physicians and trust me you catch more flies with honey than vinegar...LOL

    I really wish you the best of luck and I will light a candle for you,

    Take care,

    Karen :)


    [This Message was Edited on 11/30/2006]
  13. Kimba4318

    Kimba4318 New Member

    Wow - a bunch of info learned from you all.
    Thanks Wake, Terry, Kim & Prickles...

    Spoke to Cardiologist, cleared me for surgery - EKG looked much better than last week, as well as echo.. Asked if I wanted to be on meds for the MVP... told him I would wait a bit and see if it keeps bothering me this much.

    Told him about CA-19 test... he said to see the Hematologist (sp), I have an appt. with one on the 19th. He said there are lots of reasons for the test to be showing high #'s and that can all be explained to me by Hema. I told him I would not worry about cancer right now then. He agreed.

    ENT - said "so far so good" on my lymph node biopsy, however he has not gotten the results back from NY. Hopefully it all looks good. He wants to go ahead and schedule me to have that removed soon. It is much bigger after the biopsy and hurting more than ever.

    I guess I feel a bit more relieved by all of your experiences and advice and after talking to cardiologist.

    I will let you know when I hear from NY. Thank you all so much for everything.. you got me thru a very scary, rough time.

    Love
    Kim

  14. kjfms

    kjfms Member

    I am so happy you will be speaking with someone knowledgeable about this.

    Sorry you are in pain and I hope you feel better soon.

    Sending you good thoughts,

    Karen :)