Rich or whomever ... need help interpreting this complex lab work

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by tkeelan, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. tkeelan

    tkeelan New Member

    I have been ill with CFS-FMS-Lyme for @ 10 yrs. & have been on a partial disability. I recently had some lab work done with Metametrix Lab (Cardio-Ion Profile). A very extensive profile that analyzes Cardio risks, amino acids, elements, nutritional status, fatty acids,& organics UA. Although my doc is quite good, he is not completely up on reading this lab work. I am posting to see if anyone has info.
    that they can interpret from this lab work that might be helpful. Also to see if in fact, it appears that I may have a Methylation block. I recently started Rich's simplified Methylation support program (after lab work). I have chosen this route, because I have done much work with detoxing & immune support already. I suspect
    that many of the following health challenges have been dealt with or are greatly reduced.

    My diagnosis' have been numerous. Borrelia, Bartonella, Babesia, Ehrichlia, Clostridium Cadavares, Coxilla, Chlamydia Pn, Candida A, Mycoplasma, Toxoplasmosis Gondi, Influena, Parvo & Encephalitis, & Fungus.

    Heavy metals: previously had a very heavy load of Mercury etc. Doctor's Data DMPS urine challenge was 200 (units) standard mean should be @ 2.0. Have done lots of work to reduce mercury down to 25. (DMPS, ETDA, DMSA, & Chlorella & Far Infrared Sauna etc.

    My symptoms currently are: fatigue, flu like aches, weakness, trembling, irritable gut & bladder, tinnitus, muscle/tendon pain, & exercise intolerance, food & chemical sensitivities,TMJ problems, sleep disorders (nighttime anxiety), restless achy legs, etc. etc …

    I am currently taking: Armour Thyroid, multi vit, magnesium, krill oil, C ester, vit C, chromium, Coq10, probiotics, molybdenum, copper, pepzinGI, zinc, potassium, enzymes, 7-keto DHEA, Guaifenesin & IGF Extreme - Growth factors (velvet antler & I LOVE it). I have recently
    added the following: Phosphatidylserine complex, Intrinsi B12/Folate, Folapro, Immunocal (kicked my butt at first), glutathione suppositories, B complex, daily Hydroxocobalimin injections, TMG & Cortef.

    Metametrix Lab report as follows: Normal Ranges are displayed next to result.

    Liproprotein Factors:
    Total Cholesterol : 249 H
    HDL Cholesterol 91 H
    LDL Cholesterol 138 H
    Triglycerides 67
    Lipoprotein (a) 4

    Chronic Inflammatory Markers:
    Ferritin 76 6-159
    Fibrogen 282 175-400
    C Reactive Protein (HS) 1.1 <= 3.0

    Other important Indicators:
    Insulin 4.1 2.0 – 12.0
    Testosterone <20 <=81
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 122 H 18-114
    Free Androgen Index (calc) ND 1.0 – 6.6

    Magnesium 37 40 – 80

    Oxidant Stress Factors:
    Homocysteine 6.2 2.5 – 11.3
    Coq10 0.97 0.40 – 2.3
    Vitamin E 23.0 7.1 – 31.0
    Lipid Peroxides 1.5 <= 2.0

    Essential Amino Acids:
    Arginine 76 42 - 130
    Histidine 95 53 - 101
    Isoleucine 60 37 - 98
    Leucine 62 L 73 - 161
    Lysine 149 109-235
    Methione 24 15 -32
    Phenylalanine 56 43 - 81
    Threonine 73 L 67 - 166
    Tryptophan 45 34 -70
    Valine 178 134 – 305

    Essential Amino Acid Derivatives
    Neuroendocrine Metabolism:
    Glycine 185 L 138 - 430
    Serine 82 60 - 133
    Taurine 101 26 - 103
    Tyrosine 59 37 – 89

    Ammonia/Energy Metabolism:
    Asparagine 37 30 - 60
    Aspartic Acid 10 4 - 15
    Citrulline 32 16 - 51
    Glutamic Acid 75 23 - 144
    Glutamine 463 387 - 641
    Ornathine 78 26 - 107
    Homocysteine 6.2 2.5 – 11.3

    Primary Intracellular Elements Related to Nutritional Status:
    Chromium 0.27 0.25 – 0.80
    Copper 0.64 0.52 – 2.00
    Magnesium 37 L 40 - 80
    Manganese 0.26 0.25 – 0.80
    Potassium 1459 1000 - 2500
    Selenium 0.15 0.12 – 0.40
    Vanadium 0.11 0.10 – 11.0
    Zinc 6.7 6.0 – 11.0

    Primarily Extracellular Element Not Related to Nutritional Status:
    Calcium 10.8 <= 18

    Toxic Elements: non-challenged
    Aluminum 2.0 <= 3.0
    Arsenic 0.006 <= 0.018
    Cadmium 0.027 <= 0.040
    Lead 0.013 <= 0.030
    Mercury 0.006 <= 0.010

    Vitamin Panel:
    Vitamin A 0.76 0.41 – 1.5
    B-Carnotene 1.22 0.22 – 2.7
    25-hydroxyvitamin D 80 24 - 130

    8-Hydroxy-2 deoxyguanosine – Urine: 2.5 <= 7.6

    Fatty Acids – Plasma:

    Polyunsaturated Omega-3:
    Alpha Linolenic 35 9 - 98
    Eocosapentaenoic 67 9 - 276
    Docosoapentaenoic 45 14 - 83
    Docosahexaenoic 135 49 – 384

    Polyunsaturated Omega-6:
    Linoleic 2048 1052 - 3224
    Gamma Linoleic 7.5 2.7 – 42.8
    Eicosadienoix 9.9 4.7 – 24.4
    Dihomogamma Linolenic 76 33 - 224
    Arachidonic 689 269 – 1170
    Docosadienoic 1.0 0.3 – 4.7
    Docosatetrenoic 11.2 2.4 – 25

    Polyunsaturated Omega-9:
    Mead 12.8 4.8 – 23.6

    Monounsaturated:
    Myristoleic 1.6 <= 7.5
    Palmitoleic 38 <= 195
    Vaccenic 57 39 - 142
    Oleic 949 598 - 2173
    11-Eicosenoic 6.9 3.6 – 15.9
    Erucic 3.7 1.9 – 8.3
    Nervonic 71 32 – 142

    Saturated:
    Capric 4.4 H 0.8 – 7.7
    Lauric 10.3 2.3 – 30.2
    Myrsistic 54 16 - 146
    Plamitic 2021 1134 - 3731
    Stearic 888 485 - 1163
    Arachidic 24.8 9.6 – 32.1
    Behenic 74 H 26 - 90
    Lignoceric 54 17 - 70
    Hexacososanoic < 0.4 <= 1.34

    Odd Chain:
    Pentadececanoic 7.1 <= 21.3
    Heptadecanoic 10 <= 32
    Nonadecanoic 1.5 <= 3.5
    Heneicosanoic 0.9 <= 3.2
    Tricosanoic 27 <= 35

    Trans:
    Palmitelaidic < 0.7 <= 4.6
    Total C:18 trans 49 <= 122

    Ratios:
    LA/DGLA 27 9 - 55
    EPA/DGLA 0.88 0.09 – 5.15
    AA/EPA 10.3 1.5 – 60.7
    Triene/Tetraene 0.019 <= 0.035

    Organics – Urine:

    Nutrient Markers:

    Fatty Acid Metabolism: Carnitine & B2
    Adipate 0.8 <= 4.5
    Suberate 3.1 <= 5.8
    Ethylmalonate 2.2 <= 8.5

    Carbohydrate Metabolism:
    (B1, B3, Cr, Lipoic Acid, CoQ10)
    Pyruvate < 0.5 <= 7.1
    Lactate 3.80 2.5 – 57.0
    B-Hydroxybutyrate 0.7 <= 12.8

    Energy Production: Citric Acid Cycle
    (B Comp, Q10, Amino Acids, Mg)
    Citrate 295 127 -1550
    Cis-Aconitate 37 29 - 122
    Isocitrate 86 36 - 130
    a- Ketoglutarate 7.8 2.6 – 60.0
    Succinate 7.7 1.1 – 34.0
    Fumarate < 0.1 <= 1.40
    Malate 1.1 <= 4.3
    Hydroxymethylglutarate 3.3 <= 9.7

    B- Complex Vitamin Markers:
    (B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, Biotin)
    a-Ketoisovalerate < 0.1 <= 0.94
    a-ketoisocaproate 0.16 <= 0.58
    a-Keto-B-Methylvalerate 0.4 <= 2.7
    Xanthurenate 0.69 <= 1.10
    B-Hydroxyisovalerate 4.7 <= 15.3

    Methylation Cofactor Markers:
    (B12, Folate)
    Methymalonate 0.7 L <= 3.4
    Formiminoglutamate 0.58 <= 2.87

    Cell Regulation Markers:

    Neurotransmitter Metabolism Markers:
    (Tyrosine, Tryptophan, B6, antioxidants)
    Vanilmandelate 2.0 1.5 – 6.1
    Homovanillate 5.5 1.3 – 15.2
    5-Hydroxyindoleacetate 1.6 1.0 – 8.5
    Kynurenate 0.8 <= 2.5
    Quinolinate 4.8 <= 16.5

    Oxidative Damage & Antioxidant Markers:
    (Vit C & other antioxidants)
    p-Hydroxyphenyllactate 2.1 H <= 2.0
    8-Hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine 2.5 <= 7.6

    Toxicants & Detoxification:
    Detoxification Indicators:
    (Arg, NAC, Met, Mg & antioxidants)
    2-Methylhippurate 0.005 <= 0.100
    Orotate 0.4 <= 1.6
    Glucarate 1.0 <= 11.9
    a-Hydroxybutyrate 1.6 H <= 2.2
    Pyroglutamate 21 <= 95
    Sulphate 161 L 111 – 477

    Compounds of Bacterial or Yeast/Fungal Origin:

    Bacterial – General:
    Benzoate 2.3 <= 8.2
    Hippurate 194 <= 786
    Phenylacetate < 0.1 <= 0.33
    Phenylpropionate 1.1 <= 9.7
    p-Hydroxybenzoate 0.5 <= 2.4
    p-Hydroxyphenyllacetate 5 <= 30
    Indican 29 <= 115
    Tricarballylate 0.4 <= 3.6

    L. acidolphilus / general bacterial:
    D-Lactate 0.4 <= 11.0

    Clostridial species:
    Dihyroxyphenylpropionate < 0.1 <= 1.24

    Yeast / Fungal:
    D-Arabinitol 25 <= 59


    Crazy stuff huh … very complicated as you can see. Sorry for the long post. My doc. Looked over this lab work & prescribed 30 amino caps daily with a bit of copper. I'm already taking massive amounts of pills & am reluctant to add more. Seems to me that like many of us, if we can get to the root of the problem, we may not need to take daily handfuls of supplements. I eat plenty of protein, but appears that I am may be not breaking it down efficiently into amino acids. You know the story, can't really afford all the genetic testing etc. that goes with Amy's full Methylation treatment protocol. My insurance did pay for the above lab work. Anyway, any insight that might help me to unravel this crazy illness would be appreciated!

    Tracy
  2. spiritsky

    spiritsky Member

    One thing that stuck out for me was your Sex hormone binding globulin that is high. Are you a woman? (sorry I couln't tell from you bio)... High SHBG level will bind your sex hormones and make them unavailable giving you symptoms of a deficiency.

    If you were a man I would say you need some testosterone, woman you might need some progesterone/estrogen. Or, you could go the herbal route and get some adrenal support with herbs like licorice, astragalus, ginseng, ginger.

    Hope this helps...
  3. mezombie

    mezombie Member

    I can't help you with your question, but as someone who has extremely high IgG titers to toxoplasmosis, part of your post caught my eye.

    You stated one of you diagnoses was toxoplasmosis. Did your tests reveal an active (IgM) or past/possible reactivated (IgG)?

    You include toxo as one of the "health challenges [that] have been dealt with or are greatly reduced."

    How?
  4. tkeelan

    tkeelan New Member

    Actually, my testosterone was quite low. Hard to tell from the post, as no sliding scale is available as is on the lab report. I'm curious why your doc. wanted you to put Deer Antler on your face? I am on it because I have repeatedly tested low for androgens etc. & have had NO libido for yrs. So far, increased libido & softer skin. I will retest in a couple of months to make sure I am not too high in Testosterone. Also, to check adrenals to be sure I did not overshoot with the recently added Cortef. I am currently at 7 1/2 mg. daily of Cortef, & do not want to go over @ 15 mg.

    My cholesterol has always been low, too low in fact. Recently the numbers have begun to rise. However the ratios are good. The test BEFORE this one I was told by my doc. that they have never seen such good ratios. I believe they may have gone up because, I do not exercise like I used to. Got tired of the crash & burn cycles. I recently started Pilates, & am now watching my fat intake more. I did add the Krill Oil after my previous lab work. Would not think that that would raise my Cholesterol?

    I have been low on Mag. for yrs. Can't seem to get it up. Recently started injections, but minimally due to bruising.
    I do have a Rife Machine, but have not kept up on using it. To eradicate pathogens, I have done much work. Herbs, some Rife, FIR Sauna, antibiotics, enzymes & LED's. LED's are basically a Laser that passes through homeopathics directed at energy meridians. They are Rx'd with electrodermal screening or kinesiology with Dr. Lee Cowden & Dr. Gerber.

    BTW, I am a female. My doc. suggested some herbal remedies to deal with Sex Hormone Binding Globulin. But ... I am on Guaifensin, so no herbs for me.

    My first symptoms were fibro. muscle pain, then came the fatigue & flu like poo.

    Thanks for all your input!

    Tracy
  5. tkeelan

    tkeelan New Member

    I tested for the Toxoplasmosis by Dr. Lee Cowden who uses kinesiolgy. Sounds pretty esoteric, but he definately has a gift. He holds your hand over homeopathic vials & muscle tests. So it's not definative, but gives you something to work on.

    Tracy
  6. tkeelan

    tkeelan New Member

    A few yrs. back, my cholesterol was 140 as well. About one yr. ago. it was 200, with ratios of 1:1. I started the Krill Oil after that. I should fax Dr. Cowden my lab work. Although I have not seen him for a 1 1/2 yrs. and I believe I have to be a current patient to seek his advise. I am contemplating a phone consult with Dr. Sherry Rogers as she specializes in the Metametrix Lab profiles & CFS etc. Lots of $$$ though!

    I am on Velvet Antler tincture orally. It's $50 bottle & last one month. Three months on ... then one month off etc.

    < means less than
    > means greater than

    Tracy
    [This Message was Edited on 04/17/2007]
    [This Message was Edited on 04/17/2007]