Thyroid Problems

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by abcanada, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. abcanada

    abcanada New Member

    Someone put a bug in my ear today regarding the signs & symptoms of a thyroid which is out of whack. Like everything else I have alot of the signs & symptoms. I will ask my doc to test for that, as it was a family member who informed me about thier problem & how it affected thier life. Has anyone found that thyroid problems were part of there troubles? Thanks again for any help, you're such a helpful bunch! Take Care, Laura
  2. maineweezie

    maineweezie New Member

    Hi Laura,

    I'm having problems getting my doctor to believe this can be a big factor to us. She figures if the standard tests are normal there can't be a problem. Someone here steered me to a web site that has helped me understand this a whole lot better. It's quite amazing how many things can go bonkers if the thyroid starts acting up. Almost any part of our bodies can be involved and as I understand this all the parts of the CFS can be the thyroid gland itself. This site isn't mine but it could help you understand as it's helped me. Good Luck with this,
  3. abcanada

    abcanada New Member

    My Aunt who had recently experienced these problems said she was on the boredrline with her lab values. For that reason she had a heck of a time figuring it out. once treated she feels like a new woman. Will check out the site, Thanks, Laura
  4. AllWXRider

    AllWXRider New Member

    Dr. Jacob Tietelbaum talks about this in his book: From Fatigued to Fantastic. The hypothalamus is the real thermometer of the body. Epstein-Barr virus likes to eat away at this. The hypothalamus (TRH)-> pituitary gland (TSH)[Thyroid Stimulating Hormone] -> Thyroid [T4+T3+T2] which controls the metabolism of the body.

    Mary Shomom was a journalist who got hit with a thyroid problem and is a great communicator between renown doctors and patients. You can review symptoms and tests.

    Initially, I was convinced that I had a thyroid problem, but all the thyroid tests were normal. As it turns out I have Epstein-Barr and Cytomegalo viruses. My body temp was low ~95.6°F, but now after 7 months of treatment with Transfer Factors, it climbing! Dr. Tietelbaum was right!

    What is your morning body temp? Basal Body Temp (BBT) should be 97.8~98.2°F. If lower, ask your doc about TSH, T4, T3 and Free T3. If everything is normal, look for CFS viruses.

  5. abcanada

    abcanada New Member

    I find this all VERY interesting. Just took an online screen and was at 70% chance risk of hypothyroidism. Going to do the one for hyperthroidism next, as i've got symptoms of both. When I was pregnant 1 1/2 years ago a locom taking over for my physician noted I had an enlarged neck & sent me for the test. Will discuss this ASAP with my doc. Thanks everyone! Laura
  6. grace54

    grace54 New Member

    My thyroid failure was the first symptom of my start with fibro/fatigue. It seems that many people with fibro/fatigue are hypo-thyroid.
    I was way off the charts originally so they started me on synthetics then I switched to Armour.I got to normal levels but the numbers were low when I went to the clinic.

    The FCC started me on a compounded t-3 and I'm up to the top dosage of 125mcgs and still no difference. It seems some of us are resistent and I am following Dr. Teitlebaums protocol. If this dosage doesn't improve things I will go back to Armour or something not compounded for various reasons.

    Most regular Dr's are very conservative when it comes to treating with thyroid meds if one tests near normal. They think we might keel over with a heart attack. But I am a good example how one can tweek the dosage with little to no problems as long as under a DR's care.

    I also check my morning pulse along with my temperature for a week before and after adjustment and so far no change and my temp is still low. It will be interesting to see what my TSH-t3-t-4 and reverve numbers look like with the high dose I'm on.

    Will report later as to results and if I'm seeing any improvement. Peace to all
  7. maineweezie

    maineweezie New Member

    There are so many factors that can work against us when it comes to hormones of any type. For me my tests are coming up "normal" What is normal for me sure isn't normal for everyone. I'm having problems getting this doctor to listen to me on the thyroid issues. Years back I tended to be extremely hyperthyroid prone.While being pregnant I somehow got contaminated with a very toxic bug/worm spray. It killed the child and left me carrying stillborn.All systems went bonkers at once and caused major issues. When at 5'3" I was eatting like a pig (or big bird) and still losing 2 to 3 pounds a week the specials were called in. I was treated with large doses of radioactive iodine which got me rocking and rolling again.

    Now we are 27 years later and my weigh has doubled in the last 4 years. Diet does no good at all. Skin is related to a crocadile's and nails are funky. Depression is a major factor too. Heck on those tests I show up as 95% hypothyroid! It's not unusual for this swing to happen years laterWell gee doc do you think this might be part of what's happening? Some doctors need hearing aids.
  8. lin21

    lin21 New Member

    Although I never tested positive for a thyroid problem, my insides were always shaking and I never felt right. Several months ago my doctor put me on thryoid meds after one of his conferences on fibro.
    It has really helped me, my "good days" are like normal days (before fibro). I still flare but they are less violent, before the meds it was like I was dying. Now even though I'm in pain it seems like it's more controlled or I'm handling it better. The weather has also played a factor since the people in the northeast have been enjoying a mild winter so far.

    Definitely have it checked out.
  9. joyfully

    joyfully New Member

    Do a word search Mary Shomon thyroid. She has excellent, extensive advice on thyroid issues.
  10. LongStruggle

    LongStruggle Guest

    I have been hypothyroid for 17 years +. Thyroid does interact with many minerals, floride, iron, calcium and probably others. I never was stable on my thyroid medicine until I started drinking distilled water. Not only does a lot of our water supply have floride, but, depending on where you live, you can have other minerals that can affect your thyroid. Where I currently live, the water is loaded with iron and I had a huge thyroid crash when I first moved here. I never drink tap water and think that those with CFS, and especially if one is hypothyroid, should not be drinking tap water.
  11. puffy1

    puffy1 New Member

    I have ahd a low thyroid for years now and for years the medication kept me at normal range. Now for some reason they are having a hard time kepping it in the normal range.

    I had it ajusted about 3 months ago to a higher dose now they want to increase it again.

    If you read about thyroid problems you well see that a lot of the symptoms mimic fibro and cfs. sometimes I wonder if thats what my major problem is and not this fibro they tell me I have. Who knows I just wish comeone whould figure it out.

  12. elliespad

    elliespad Member

    Queen of Thyroid Problems here, at your service. I have a 25 year history of thyroid problems. YEARS of uptakes, scans, untrasounds, biopsies, blood tests and 2 thyroid surgeries for goiters, which grew as large as an orange. Not once, but TWICE!! And supposedly all blood levels were normal . Yeah RIGHT!!! I now have NO thyroid. Had complete thyroidectomy Nov. 07 and life has been hell ever since.

    I would recommend you ask for: TSH, Free T3, Free T4, and both forms of Thyroid Antibodies. The FREE levels will give you the most accurate levels of FREE (unbound, and therefore, available) hormone levels. The Thyroid Antibodies will tell you if your body is making antibodies to your own thyroid, which suggests Hoshimotos or autoimmune disease. You state that you have symptoms of both Hypo and Hyper (as did I) which suggests thyroid antibodies are being generated. No one ever bothered to check mine, for 23 years!!!!!! Can you imagine.

    If your doctor says the FREE levels are worthless or out of date, ask, beg, or demand that he order them just to HUMOR YOU.

    Regardless of what range your lab uses for the TSH, you want your TSH to be below 2.0 Even if the range says up to 5.5 is normal, it is NOT. The others should be in range, and hopefully near the upper range. If your levels are in the bottom half of the range, you should be allowed to do a trial of Natural Desiccated Thyroid (there are at least 3 brands that I know of, Armour, Naturethroid and Westthroid). In Canada the Desiccated brand is called just "Thyroid".

    In order for your cells to utilize Thyroid hormones, you must have ADEQUATE Cortisone levels, ADEQUATE Iodine, and Iron levels. Trace minerals like Selenium, Tyrosine and B-Vitamins are important as well. Having low levels of Cortisone, Iodine or Iron can cause symptoms when trying to raise Thyroid levels.

    IF your levels are in the lower half on the FREE ranges, and IF your doctor won't allow a trial of thyroid, I would consider finding one who will.

    The best Thyroid sites I've found are Yahoos site called "Thyroidless" and "StoptheThyroidMadness". Both GREAT!!

    Good luck with your doctor.
    [This Message was Edited on 11/18/2008]
  13. Atlanta8

    Atlanta8 New Member

    I was just diagnosed as hypo a month or two ago. I've been put on T4 but going back for a review next month, and will ask about T3 too (I don't want armour as I'm veggie). Its making quite a difference although I was in a small car crash a couple of weeks ago and that's hampered my progress somewhat. My doc is confident it's the root of my fatigue (I think he's a bit over-confident to be honest!) since Mono is the second biggest trigger for thyroid troubles (the first being adult chicken pox), plus, 90% of people in my mum's family are hypo.

    In the UK docs don't really care about the thyroid either - the NHS labs won't test T4 if your TSH is "normal" (less than 5 *sigh*), which is ridiculous since they don't really have much bearing on each other. We had to pay to see a private specialist and get a T4 test - shockingly, it was abnormal!! What. Are. The. Chances.

    Grrr. It really frustrates me. The NHS are USELESS. The clinical symptoms are staring them in the face, yet they just ignore them.

    Anyway, good on your for checking it out. Find a thyroid specialist if your PCP/ GP won't listen to you - don't take no for an answer!!

    Also, it is interesting to hear about how tap water can have such an interaction with thyroid. Think I might invest in a water filter.
  14. Atlanta8

    Atlanta8 New Member

    I'm on Levothyroxine at the moment, currently 75 building up to 100mg.... The synthetic T3 (or one of them) is "Cytomel". I have a vegan friend who has no thyroid and does not want to take armour, so that's the combination she takes too.

    And yes, unfortunately our water's full of of fluoride. It's also in toothpaste and things like that. Don't know if you can get fluoride free toothpaste though?

  15. Janalynn

    Janalynn New Member

    Great information.
    I admit though that I do not know much about the numbers. I had my TSH (and T3, T4) tested a few months ago. My TSH was 1.0 - obviously on the good side of normal. I know that much - or have been told that anyway.
    Recently I have gained a lot of weight - no reason - no more eating, no real change in anything. No meds have changed etc. My hair is falling out like crazy, I'm fatigued like the rest of us. I did talk to my Dr. on the phone about something else and mentioned my thyroid tests.
    She did say my T4 was low.
    I don't know what that means. Low meaning hypo? I mean if I'm gaining weight etc. it certainly wouldn't be hyper right?
    I talked to my sister who recently was put on thyroid meds. She said her TSH tested great - but once her Dr. gave her some meds she feels so different!

    Tomorrow I see the psychiatrist (only been to once) for a my first follow up appt. He has written many papers on thyroid issues. (not related to fibro) I'm anxious to see what he says.

    I am very frustrated with the weight gain. Also I might add I am on Topamax where most people LOSE weight. Yeah, not me. I've always had "control" over my weight. I literally can't fit in any of my pants and besides the fact that I can't afford it right now, I'm not going to go out and buy a whole new wardrobe.

    Besides the daily pain, fatigue and frustration of FM - this weight gain brings me down even further.

    What does low T4 mean? anyone offer any advice?

    Thanks so much!!