WBC and Neutrophil

Discussion in 'Fibromyalgia Main Forum' started by cindy41, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. cindy41

    cindy41 New Member

    Hi all, it's been a while since I was here, I have a question, and I know the most knowledgeable people are here.

    I just had a CBC and my wbc was 16 normal is up to 10 and my neutrophils were 13000 normal up to 7000 I see the doc again in Oct, is that too long and should I get another test sooner, have no symptoms, except for my usual CFS


  2. Mikie

    Mikie Moderator

    And ask what it means and what, if anything, you need to do. I swear, these docs are only doing half their jobs. If one has lab tests, the doc, or his nurse, should, at the very least, call you with the results and explain them. Even better is a face-to-face appt. Good luck to you.

    Love, Mikie